It is important for us to be open about how your personal information is handled that you provide to us or that we collect in another way. We take measures to ensure that the processing of your personal data takes place in accordance with current data protection legislation and that your personal data is protected by us and by the partners we use.

The SCA Group, including its subsidiaries, (SCA) collects Personal Data on an ongoing basis and uses such Personal Data within SCA’s various businesses. We are protective of the privacy of our employees, customersand other business contacts and ensure that we comply with the applicable data protection regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), in all countries where SCA conducts operations.

SCA undertakes the necessary measures to ensure that our processing of your Personal Data is in accordance with applicable laws, rules and regulations governing privacy and data protection as well as in line with established good practice on the market.

The purpose of this General Privacy Notice is to provide an overview of how SCA works with GDPR. Special documents with more detailed privacy protection information, which could be relevant to you depending on the role you have and the context in which you come into contact with SCA, are published on SCA’s external website and on SCA’s intranet.

As a starting point, each company in the SCA Group is the data controller for its processing of personal data. Depending on the operation to which the personal data processing is attributable, the data controller responsibility may be assigned to various companies within the SCA Group.

Contact details
If you have any questions or otherwise wish to communicate with us regarding our processing of your Personal Data you are welcome to contact us.

A request to SCA concerning Personal Data shall be sent to SCA’s data protection manager and the data protection management group via the form.

You also have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority, see below, if you have any concerns regarding SCA’s processing of your Personal Data;

Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten

Box 8114, 104 20 Stockholm

telephone: 08-657 61 00

imy@imy.se

Changes to this notice

SCA may change and update this privacy notice. In the event of material changes or if existing information is to be processed in any other way than stated herein, SCA will provide information about such changes on this website and SCA’s intranet.

The latest version will always be available on this website and on SCA’s intranet.